CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N3:447

Ms. Mary Kate Karnes
The TJX Companies. Inc.
300 Value Way
Marlborough, MA 01752

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from India

Dear Ms. Karnes

In your letter dated August 18, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned.

The submitted sample, style #7224, is a woman’s, thong sandal with an outer sole of rubber or plastics. The sample was forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection laboratory for analysis. The laboratory found the majority of the external surface area of the upper (ESAU) is leather with a layer of rubber/plastic beads covering the vamp, but not completely obscuring the material underneath. The sandals feature a functional zipper closure at the back of the heel and have two leather straps and buckles on the lateral side. You provided an F.O.B. value of $22.50 per pair.

The applicable subheading for style # 7224 will be 6403.99.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather, and uppers of leather: Other footwear: Other: Other;Other; Other; For other persons: Valued over $2.50/pair; Other; Other: For women: Other.

Please note your suggested clasiification of 6403.99.9035, HTSUS, does not exist.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the above, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division